Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Zion

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Zion: March, April, October and November. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: June, with about 577,507 visits in a typical recent year. That is 4.4 times as many as January.
  • Quietest month: January (130,368 visits).
  • Heat: average highs reach 100°F in July; June to August are dangerous for long hikes in the middle of the day.
JanQuiet54°30°2.0 in
FebQuiet58°34°2.1 in
MarBusy66°39°2.0 inBest
AprBusiest73°44°1.2 inBest
MayBusiest84°52°0.8 in
JunBusiest95°62°0.2 in
JulBusiest100°70°1.1 in
AugBusiest98°69°1.6 in
SepBusiest91°61°1.2 in
OctBusiest78°49°1.2 inBest
NovModerate64°37°1.2 inBest
DecQuiet52°29°1.6 in2 in snow

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Quiet 130,368 54° / 30° 2.0 in 1 in
February Quiet 153,328 58° / 34° 2.1 in 1 in
March ★ Busy 421,425 66° / 39° 2.0 in 1 in
April ★ Busiest 482,597 73° / 44° 1.2 in 0 in
May Busiest 564,225 84° / 52° 0.8 in 0 in
June Busiest 577,507 95° / 62° 0.2 in 0 in
July Busiest 547,544 100° / 70° 1.1 in 0 in
August Busiest 464,722 98° / 69° 1.6 in 0 in
September Busiest 483,645 91° / 61° 1.2 in 0 in
October ★ Busiest 504,353 78° / 49° 1.2 in 0 in
November ★ Moderate 300,741 64° / 37° 1.2 in 0 in
December Quiet 223,923 52° / 29° 1.6 in 2 in

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Zion NP station (4,038 feet above sea level), 1 miles from Zion Canyon Visitor Center. Higher parts of the park are colder and snowier. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 30% of the year’s visits; average highs 66° to 84°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 33% of the year’s visits; average highs 95° to 100°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 27% of the year’s visits; average highs 64° to 91°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 10% of the year’s visits; average highs 52° to 58°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

Entrance is free for U.S. residents on the park service’s fee-free days. The last one in 2026 is Veterans Day, November 11; the 2027 dates had not been announced when we checked. Free days are often busier. See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

Zion is known for a wide range of weather conditions. Temperatures vary with changes in elevation and day/night temperatures may differ by over 30°F (16°C). In summer, temperatures in Zion National Park often exceed 100°F (38°C). Zion experiences monsoons from mid-July into September that result in an increased risk of flash floods. Always be aware of the threat of storms and lightning and be prepared for a wide range of weather conditions. Winters are generally mild.

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Zion

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Zion Canyon Visitor Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Zion?
March, April, October and November. June is the busiest month and January the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Zion?
June, with about 577,507 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Zion in summer?
Summer brings 33% of the year’s visits; average highs 95° to 100°F.