Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit New River Gorge

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit New River Gorge: April and August to October. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: July, with about 280,157 visits in a typical recent year. That is 3.3 times as many as March.
  • Quietest month: January (39,090 visits), when weather or closures keep most people away.
  • Snow: January to March and December average 6 inches or more of snow at the station.
  • Wettest month: July, with 5.0 inches on average.
JanVery quiet40°24°3.1 in16 in snow
FebVery quiet44°27°3.1 in15 in snow
MarQuiet52°33°4.0 in9 in snow
AprModerate64°43°3.6 in2 in snowBest
MayBusy72°51°4.7 in
JunBusiest78°59°4.3 in
JulBusiest81°62°5.0 in
AugBusiest80°61°3.7 inBest
SepBusy74°55°3.2 inBest
OctBusy64°44°2.7 in1 in snowBest
NovQuiet53°35°2.8 in2 in snow
DecVery quiet44°28°3.3 in11 in snow

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Very quiet 39,090 40° / 24° 3.1 in 16 in
February Very quiet 40,714 44° / 27° 3.1 in 15 in
March Quiet 84,807 52° / 33° 4.0 in 9 in
April ★ Moderate 122,159 64° / 43° 3.6 in 2 in
May Busy 201,416 72° / 51° 4.7 in 0 in
June Busiest 233,720 78° / 59° 4.3 in 0 in
July Busiest 280,157 81° / 62° 5.0 in 0 in
August ★ Busiest 240,060 80° / 61° 3.7 in 0 in
September ★ Busy 185,451 74° / 55° 3.2 in 0 in
October ★ Busy 192,049 64° / 44° 2.7 in 1 in
November Quiet 86,496 53° / 35° 2.8 in 2 in
December Very quiet 43,447 44° / 28° 3.3 in 11 in

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Beckley Raleigh Co Airport station (2,514 feet above sea level), 5 miles from Grandview Visitor Center. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 23% of the year’s visits; average highs 52° to 72°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 43% of the year’s visits; average highs 78° to 81°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 27% of the year’s visits; average highs 53° to 74°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 7% of the year’s visits; average highs 40° to 44°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

Weather in the Appalachian Mountains can be unpredictable and can change quickly. Always be prepared for the possibility of sudden storms. Weather in the mountains is often cooler and wetter than the surrounding area. On average, the warmest month is July. The maximum average precipitation also occurs in July.

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at New River Gorge

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Grandview Visitor Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit New River Gorge?
April and August to October. July is the busiest month and March the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at New River Gorge?
July, with about 280,157 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is New River Gorge in summer?
Summer brings 43% of the year’s visits; average highs 78° to 81°F.