Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Mammoth Cave

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Mammoth Cave: April, October and November. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: July, with about 100,837 visits in a typical recent year. That is 4.7 times as many as February.
  • Quietest month: January (16,524 visits), when weather or closures keep most people away.
  • Wettest month: May, with 5.2 inches on average.
JanVery quiet48°29°3.7 in
FebQuiet53°32°4.5 in1 in snow
MarBusy62°40°5.0 in
AprBusy73°48°4.9 inBest
MayBusy81°57°5.2 in
JunBusiest88°64°4.8 in
JulBusiest91°68°4.9 in
AugBusy90°67°3.8 in
SepModerate85°60°4.0 in
OctBusy74°49°3.8 inBest
NovQuiet61°40°4.1 inBest
DecQuiet51°33°4.8 in1 in snow

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Very quiet 16,524 48° / 29° 3.7 in 1 in
February Quiet 21,230 53° / 32° 4.5 in 1 in
March Busy 66,562 62° / 40° 5.0 in 1 in
April ★ Busy 66,118 73° / 48° 4.9 in 0 in
May Busy 66,090 81° / 57° 5.2 in 0 in
June Busiest 90,816 88° / 64° 4.8 in 0 in
July Busiest 100,837 91° / 68° 4.9 in 0 in
August Busy 73,199 90° / 67° 3.8 in 0 in
September Moderate 59,494 85° / 60° 4.0 in 0 in
October ★ Busy 67,103 74° / 49° 3.8 in 0 in
November ★ Quiet 33,964 61° / 40° 4.1 in 0 in
December Quiet 29,486 51° / 33° 4.8 in 1 in

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Mammoth Cave station (760 feet above sea level), 5 miles from Mammoth Cave Visitor Center. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 29% of the year’s visits; average highs 62° to 81°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 38% of the year’s visits; average highs 88° to 91°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 23% of the year’s visits; average highs 61° to 85°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 10% of the year’s visits; average highs 48° to 53°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

Kentucky has a moderate climate with warm, yet moist conditions. Summers average in the high 80s; winters average in the low 40s. Southern Kentucky, where Mammoth Cave is located, receives the highest average precipitation for the state, about 50 inches per year, mostly in spring. Winter can bring mild to moderate snow and ice. Storms happen year-round, and can include tornadoes and flooding in low-lying areas, but severe weather is infrequent. The temperature deep in the cave is a constant 54°F (12°C).

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Mammoth Cave

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Mammoth Cave Visitor Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Mammoth Cave?
April, October and November. July is the busiest month and February the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Mammoth Cave?
July, with about 100,837 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Mammoth Cave in summer?
Summer brings 38% of the year’s visits; average highs 88° to 91°F.