Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Hawaiʻi Volcanoes

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Hawaiʻi Volcanoes: May, June, August and September. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: January, with about 158,868 visits in a typical recent year.
  • Quietest month: April (112,226 visits).
  • Wettest month: December, with 11.4 inches on average.
JanBusiest68°49°8.8 in
FebBusiest68°49°8.2 in
MarBusy68°51°10.3 in
AprBusy68°52°9.2 in
MayBusy70°53°6.5 inBest
JunBusiest71°54°5.1 inBest
JulBusiest73°56°6.3 in
AugBusiest74°56°5.9 inBest
SepBusy73°55°6.0 inBest
OctBusy72°55°8.2 in
NovBusy70°54°10.6 in
DecBusiest68°52°11.4 in

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Busiest 158,868 68° / 49° 8.8 in 0 in
February Busiest 135,439 68° / 49° 8.2 in 0 in
March Busy 122,200 68° / 51° 10.3 in 0 in
April Busy 112,226 68° / 52° 9.2 in 0 in
May ★ Busy 117,806 70° / 53° 6.5 in 0 in
June ★ Busiest 156,880 71° / 54° 5.1 in 0 in
July Busiest 150,358 73° / 56° 6.3 in 0 in
August ★ Busiest 143,034 74° / 56° 5.9 in 0 in
September ★ Busy 124,252 73° / 55° 6.0 in 0 in
October Busy 117,599 72° / 55° 8.2 in 0 in
November Busy 124,781 70° / 54° 10.6 in 0 in
December Busiest 152,701 68° / 52° 11.4 in 0 in

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Hawaii Vol NP HQ 54 station (3,971 feet above sea level), 1 miles from Welcome Center. Higher parts of the park are colder and snowier. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 22% of the year’s visits; average highs 68° to 70°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 28% of the year’s visits; average highs 71° to 74°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 23% of the year’s visits; average highs 70° to 73°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 28% of the year’s visits; average highs 68° to 68°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

Entrance is free for U.S. residents on the park service’s fee-free days. The last one in 2026 is Veterans Day, November 11; the 2027 dates had not been announced when we checked. Free days are often busier. See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

The weather the summit of Kīlauea (~4000' elevation) varies daily and may be rainy and chilly any time of the year. Temperature varies by elevation. At the summit of the volcano, temperatures may be 12 to 15 degrees cooler than at sea level. The coastal plain at the end of Chain of Craters Road is often hot, dry, and windy with the possibility of passing showers.

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Hawaiʻi Volcanoes

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Welcome Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Hawaiʻi Volcanoes?
May, June, August and September. January is the busiest month and April the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Hawaiʻi Volcanoes?
January, with about 158,868 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Hawaiʻi Volcanoes in summer?
Summer brings 28% of the year’s visits; average highs 71° to 74°F.