Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Glacier Bay

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Glacier Bay: June to August. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: July, with about 153,698 visits in a typical recent year. That is 3.8 times as many as October.
  • Quietest month: December (220 visits), when weather or closures keep most people away.
  • Cold: average highs stay below 40°F in January to March, November and December.
  • Wettest month: October, with 10.2 inches on average.
JanVery quiet32°26°6.7 in
FebVery quiet34°26°4.8 in
MarVery quiet37°28°4.3 in
AprVery quiet46°33°3.4 in
MayBusy54°39°3.1 in
JunBusiest59°45°2.8 inBest
JulBusiest61°48°4.8 inBest
AugBusiest60°48°6.0 inBest
SepBusy54°43°9.2 in
OctQuiet45°37°10.2 in
NovVery quiet36°30°8.5 in
DecVery quiet33°27°8.9 in

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Very quiet 254 32° / 26° 6.7 in n/a
February Very quiet 223 34° / 26° 4.8 in n/a
March Very quiet 260 37° / 28° 4.3 in n/a
April Very quiet 6,319 46° / 33° 3.4 in n/a
May Busy 109,104 54° / 39° 3.1 in n/a
June ★ Busiest 144,680 59° / 45° 2.8 in n/a
July ★ Busiest 153,698 61° / 48° 4.8 in n/a
August ★ Busiest 145,534 60° / 48° 6.0 in n/a
September Busy 110,903 54° / 43° 9.2 in n/a
October Quiet 40,900 45° / 37° 10.2 in n/a
November Very quiet 224 36° / 30° 8.5 in n/a
December Very quiet 220 33° / 27° 8.9 in n/a

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Glacier Bay station (45 feet above sea level), 0 miles from Glacier Bay National Park Visitor Center. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 16% of the year’s visits; average highs 37° to 54°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 62% of the year’s visits; average highs 59° to 61°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 21% of the year’s visits; average highs 36° to 54°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 0% of the year’s visits; average highs 32° to 34°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

Summer temperatures average 50° to 60° F (10° to 15° C). Rain is the norm in lush southeast Alaska. It is best to be prepared to enjoy the park in any kind of weather, especially rain. Suggested clothing includes waterproof boots, rain gear, a hat, gloves, wool or pile layers or a warm coat. Good rain gear is essential here. April, May and June are usually the driest months of the year. September and October tend to be the wettest.

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Glacier Bay

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Glacier Bay National Park Visitor Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Glacier Bay?
June to August. July is the busiest month and October the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Glacier Bay?
July, with about 153,698 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Glacier Bay in summer?
Summer brings 62% of the year’s visits; average highs 59° to 61°F.