Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Cuyahoga Valley

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Cuyahoga Valley: April, May, September and October. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: July, with about 387,771 visits in a typical recent year. That is 4.1 times as many as January.
  • Quietest month: January (94,323 visits).
  • Cold: average highs stay below 40°F in January, February and December.
  • Wettest month: July, with 4.2 inches on average.
JanQuiet33°18°3.1 in
FebQuiet36°19°2.5 in
MarModerate46°25°3.2 in
AprModerate60°37°3.7 inBest
MayBusiest70°47°4.1 inBest
JunBusiest78°56°4.1 in
JulBusiest82°60°4.2 in
AugBusiest81°59°3.5 in
SepBusy74°52°3.8 inBest
OctBusiest61°41°3.3 inBest
NovModerate49°32°3.0 in
DecQuiet38°24°3.1 in

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Quiet 94,323 33° / 18° 3.1 in n/a
February Quiet 103,583 36° / 19° 2.5 in n/a
March Moderate 186,132 46° / 25° 3.2 in n/a
April ★ Moderate 229,529 60° / 37° 3.7 in n/a
May ★ Busiest 318,346 70° / 47° 4.1 in n/a
June Busiest 345,618 78° / 56° 4.1 in n/a
July Busiest 387,771 82° / 60° 4.2 in n/a
August Busiest 355,001 81° / 59° 3.5 in n/a
September ★ Busy 295,945 74° / 52° 3.8 in n/a
October ★ Busiest 312,351 61° / 41° 3.3 in n/a
November Moderate 159,447 49° / 32° 3.0 in n/a
December Quiet 120,999 38° / 24° 3.1 in n/a

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Stow 4 Se station (1,060 feet above sea level), 8 miles from Hunt House. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 25% of the year’s visits; average highs 46° to 70°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 37% of the year’s visits; average highs 78° to 82°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 26% of the year’s visits; average highs 49° to 74°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 11% of the year’s visits; average highs 33° to 38°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

Spring's rain and warming temperatures bring new leaves on trees, blooming wildflowers, and visitors anxious to get out on the trail. Summer temperatures range from 49 to 95 degrees F and can be humid. Dressing in layers is advisable. Fall temperatures can range from low 70s during the day to freezing during the night. Fall foliage often peaks in mid-October. Winter weather conditions can rapidly change due to the lake effect snow from Lake Erie. Temperatures vary from mid-30s to below zero.

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Cuyahoga Valley

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Boston Mill Visitor Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Cuyahoga Valley?
April, May, September and October. July is the busiest month and January the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Cuyahoga Valley?
July, with about 387,771 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Cuyahoga Valley in summer?
Summer brings 37% of the year’s visits; average highs 78° to 82°F.