Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Rocky Mountain

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Rocky Mountain: June to September. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: July, with about 760,867 visits in a typical recent year. That is 4.7 times as many as April.
  • Quietest month: February (103,435 visits), when weather or closures keep most people away.
  • Cold: average highs stay below 40°F in January, February and December.
  • Snow: January to May and October to December average 6 inches or more of snow at the station, and high roads and trails often close.
JanVery quiet37°16°0.8 in10 in snow
FebVery quiet38°16°0.7 in13 in snow
MarVery quiet45°21°1.6 in19 in snow
AprQuiet52°26°2.3 in19 in snow
MayModerate61°35°2.3 in10 in snow
JunBusiest74°43°1.4 inBest
JulBusiest80°48°2.5 inBest
AugBusiest78°46°1.7 inBest
SepBusy70°39°1.6 inBest
OctModerate57°30°1.1 in9 in snow
NovVery quiet44°24°0.7 in11 in snow
DecVery quiet36°16°0.7 in13 in snow

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Very quiet 113,983 37° / 16° 0.8 in 10 in
February Very quiet 103,435 38° / 16° 0.7 in 13 in
March Very quiet 150,684 45° / 21° 1.6 in 19 in
April Quiet 161,855 52° / 26° 2.3 in 19 in
May Moderate 322,069 61° / 35° 2.3 in 10 in
June ★ Busiest 623,818 74° / 43° 1.4 in 0 in
July ★ Busiest 760,867 80° / 48° 2.5 in 0 in
August ★ Busiest 661,091 78° / 46° 1.7 in 0 in
September ★ Busy 605,440 70° / 39° 1.6 in 0 in
October Moderate 395,989 57° / 30° 1.1 in 9 in
November Very quiet 144,157 44° / 24° 0.7 in 11 in
December Very quiet 126,525 36° / 16° 0.7 in 13 in

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Estes Park 3 Sse station (7,812 feet above sea level), 2 miles from Information Office. Higher parts of the park are colder and snowier. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 15% of the year’s visits; average highs 45° to 61°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 49% of the year’s visits; average highs 74° to 80°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 27% of the year’s visits; average highs 44° to 70°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 8% of the year’s visits; average highs 36° to 38°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

Entrance is free for U.S. residents on the park service’s fee-free days. The last one in 2026 is Veterans Day, November 11; the 2027 dates had not been announced when we checked. Free days are often busier. See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

Weather can change quickly in Rocky Mountain National Park due to the mountains and elevation. Elevation in the park ranges from 7,800 feet above sea level to over 14,000 feet at the top of the tallest mountain peaks. Weather conditions can change quickly throughout the day. For detailed weather information, visit https://www.nps.gov/romo/planyourvisit/all-about-weather.htm For the most up-to-date weather forecasts, visit the National Weather Service webpage for Rocky at https://www.weather.gov/bou/rmnp

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Rocky Mountain

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Fall River Visitor Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Rocky Mountain?
June to September. July is the busiest month and April the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Rocky Mountain?
July, with about 760,867 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Rocky Mountain in summer?
Summer brings 49% of the year’s visits; average highs 74° to 80°F.