Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Mount Rainier

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Mount Rainier: June and September. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: July, with about 410,466 visits in a typical recent year. That is 4.6 times as many as May.
  • Quietest month: February (17,499 visits), when weather or closures keep most people away.
  • Cold: average highs stay below 40°F in January and December.
  • Snow: January to April, November and December average 6 inches or more of snow at the station, and high roads and trails often close.
  • Wettest month: November, with 13.0 inches on average.
JanVery quiet37°26°11.4 in33 in snow
FebVery quiet40°26°8.6 in19 in snow
MarVery quiet45°28°7.5 in25 in snow
AprVery quiet50°31°5.9 in10 in snow
MayQuiet60°37°4.8 in2 in snow
JunModerate66°42°3.7 inBest
JulBusiest75°46°1.2 in
AugBusiest76°46°1.5 in
SepModerate69°42°3.5 inBest
OctQuiet54°35°9.0 in
NovVery quiet42°29°13.0 in19 in snow
DecVery quiet36°25°12.4 in34 in snow

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Very quiet 21,454 37° / 26° 11.4 in 33 in
February Very quiet 17,499 40° / 26° 8.6 in 19 in
March Very quiet 21,529 45° / 28° 7.5 in 25 in
April Very quiet 27,550 50° / 31° 5.9 in 10 in
May Quiet 90,098 60° / 37° 4.8 in 2 in
June ★ Moderate 227,143 66° / 42° 3.7 in 0 in
July Busiest 410,466 75° / 46° 1.2 in 0 in
August Busiest 408,255 76° / 46° 1.5 in 0 in
September ★ Moderate 226,183 69° / 42° 3.5 in 0 in
October Quiet 145,863 54° / 35° 9.0 in 1 in
November Very quiet 26,948 42° / 29° 13.0 in 19 in
December Very quiet 20,864 36° / 25° 12.4 in 34 in

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Longmire Rainier Nps station (2,762 feet above sea level), 0 miles from Longmire Museum. Higher parts of the park are colder and snowier. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 8% of the year’s visits; average highs 45° to 60°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 64% of the year’s visits; average highs 66° to 76°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 24% of the year’s visits; average highs 42° to 69°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 4% of the year’s visits; average highs 36° to 40°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

Entrance is free for U.S. residents on the park service’s fee-free days. The last one in 2026 is Veterans Day, November 11; the 2027 dates had not been announced when we checked. Free days are often busier. See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

Weather patterns at Mount Rainier are strongly influenced by the Pacific Ocean and elevation. The climate is generally cool and rainy, with summer highs in the 60s and 70s. While July and August are the sunniest months of the year, rain is very likely in spring, fall, and winter. Visitors should be aware that mountain weather is very changeable. In the higher elevations, like Paradise, winter can last from November to May with many feet of snow on the ground.

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Mount Rainier

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Henry M Jackson Memorial Visitor Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Mount Rainier?
June and September. July is the busiest month and May the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Mount Rainier?
July, with about 410,466 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Mount Rainier in summer?
Summer brings 64% of the year’s visits; average highs 66° to 76°F.