Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Lassen Volcanic

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Lassen Volcanic: June and August to October. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: July, with about 106,704 visits in a typical recent year. That is 3.7 times as many as May.
  • Quietest month: March (6,301 visits), when weather or closures keep most people away.
  • Cold: average highs stay below 40°F in December.
  • Wettest month: January, with 6.5 inches on average.
JanVery quiet41°22°6.5 in
FebVery quiet42°22°5.5 in
MarVery quiet46°24°6.4 in
AprVery quiet50°28°4.3 in
MayQuiet61°35°2.9 in
JunBusy70°41°1.3 inBest
JulBusiest79°46°0.3 in
AugBusiest78°45°0.3 inBest
SepModerate72°41°0.7 inBest
OctModerate59°33°2.7 inBest
NovVery quiet47°26°4.7 in
DecVery quiet40°22°6.5 in

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Very quiet 7,321 41° / 22° 6.5 in n/a
February Very quiet 6,612 42° / 22° 5.5 in n/a
March Very quiet 6,301 46° / 24° 6.4 in n/a
April Very quiet 9,064 50° / 28° 4.3 in n/a
May Quiet 28,705 61° / 35° 2.9 in n/a
June ★ Busy 71,730 70° / 41° 1.3 in n/a
July Busiest 106,704 79° / 46° 0.3 in n/a
August ★ Busiest 89,217 78° / 45° 0.3 in n/a
September ★ Moderate 63,201 72° / 41° 0.7 in n/a
October ★ Moderate 43,715 59° / 33° 2.7 in n/a
November Very quiet 9,279 47° / 26° 4.7 in n/a
December Very quiet 7,026 40° / 22° 6.5 in n/a

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Manzanita Lake station (5,750 feet above sea level), 1 miles from Loomis Museum. Higher parts of the park are colder and snowier. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 10% of the year’s visits; average highs 46° to 61°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 60% of the year’s visits; average highs 70° to 79°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 26% of the year’s visits; average highs 47° to 72°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 5% of the year’s visits; average highs 40° to 42°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

Entrance is free for U.S. residents on the park service’s fee-free days. The last one in 2026 is Veterans Day, November 11; the 2027 dates had not been announced when we checked. Free days are often busier. See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

Weather at Lassen can vary dramatically throughout the year. Average January temperatures are a high of 40.4 °F (4.7 °C) and a low of 20.8 °F (-6.2 °C). Average July temperatures are a high of 88.4 °F and a low of 49.8 °F. Temperatures reach 90 °F or higher on an average of 36.9 days, and drop to 32 ° or lower on an average of 164 days days annually.

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Lassen Volcanic

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Kohm Yah-mah-nee Visitor Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Lassen Volcanic?
June and August to October. July is the busiest month and May the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Lassen Volcanic?
July, with about 106,704 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Lassen Volcanic in summer?
Summer brings 60% of the year’s visits; average highs 70° to 79°F.