Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Kobuk Valley

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Kobuk Valley: July. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: August, with about 2,037 visits in a typical recent year. That is 2.9 times as many as February.
  • Quietest month: February (711 visits).
  • Cold: average highs stay below 40°F in January to May and October to December.
  • Snow: January to March, November and December average 6 inches or more of snow at the station.
JanModerate4°-8°0.6 in9 in snow
FebQuiet9°-6°0.8 in13 in snow
MarModerate9°-6°0.5 in6 in snow
AprModerate24°9°0.6 in5 in snow
MayModerate39°27°0.4 in1 in snow
JunBusiest53°42°0.6 in
JulBusiest60°50°1.6 inBest
AugBusiest57°48°2.1 in
SepBusiest48°39°1.4 in
OctBusiest31°23°1.1 in6 in snow
NovBusy16°6°0.8 in11 in snow
DecBusiest9°-4°0.7 in12 in snow

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Moderate 982 4° / -8° 0.6 in 9 in
February Quiet 711 9° / -6° 0.8 in 13 in
March Moderate 826 9° / -6° 0.5 in 6 in
April Moderate 936 24° / 9° 0.6 in 5 in
May Moderate 972 39° / 27° 0.4 in 1 in
June Busiest 1,658 53° / 42° 0.6 in 0 in
July ★ Busiest 1,884 60° / 50° 1.6 in 0 in
August Busiest 2,037 57° / 48° 2.1 in 0 in
September Busiest 1,713 48° / 39° 1.4 in 1 in
October Busiest 1,980 31° / 23° 1.1 in 6 in
November Busy 1,595 16° / 6° 0.8 in 11 in
December Busiest 1,702 9° / -4° 0.7 in 12 in

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Kotzebue Ralph Wein Airport station (30 feet above sea level), 2 miles from Northwest Arctic Heritage Center. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 16% of the year’s visits; average highs 9° to 39°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 33% of the year’s visits; average highs 53° to 60°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 31% of the year’s visits; average highs 16° to 48°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 20% of the year’s visits; average highs 4° to 9°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

Snow, rain, and freezing temperatures can occur any time of the year. Always travel with good quality rain gear and warm layers. Be especially careful to stay dry. Hypothermia can set in on a windy, wet day, even when it doesn't feel that cold.

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Kobuk Valley

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for the middle of the park. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Kobuk Valley?
July. August is the busiest month and February the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Kobuk Valley?
August, with about 2,037 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Kobuk Valley in summer?
Summer brings 33% of the year’s visits; average highs 53° to 60°F.