Skip to content
The Green Adventures

Best time to visit Badlands

How busy the park gets each month, what the weather is like, and the weeks to aim for or avoid.

  • Best time to visit Badlands: May and September. The weather is at its most comfortable then, and crowds are lighter than at the peak.
  • Busiest month: July, with about 233,872 visits in a typical recent year. That is 3.5 times as many as October.
  • Quietest month: January (10,443 visits), when weather or closures keep most people away.
  • Cold: average highs stay below 40°F in January and December.
  • Snow: February, April and December average 6 inches or more of snow at the station.
  • Wettest month: May, with 3.6 inches on average.
JanVery quiet37°14°0.5 in6 in snow
FebVery quiet41°16°0.6 in6 in snow
MarVery quiet52°26°1.2 in6 in snow
AprVery quiet62°35°2.3 in6 in snow
MayModerate72°46°3.6 inBest
JunBusiest83°56°3.5 in
JulBusiest91°62°2.2 in
AugBusiest90°60°1.8 in
SepBusy82°50°1.4 inBest
OctQuiet65°38°1.6 in2 in snow
NovVery quiet50°25°0.5 in4 in snow
DecVery quiet39°17°0.5 in8 in snow

Bar height: visitors that month, compared with the busiest month. Temperatures: average daily high and low (°F); rain and snow: monthly averages. Best marks the months we suggest.

Month by month

Month Crowds Visits (typical) High / low (°F) Precipitation Snow
January Very quiet 10,443 37° / 14° 0.5 in 6 in
February Very quiet 10,911 41° / 16° 0.6 in 6 in
March Very quiet 25,526 52° / 26° 1.2 in 6 in
April Very quiet 36,135 62° / 35° 2.3 in 6 in
May ★ Moderate 104,251 72° / 46° 3.6 in 0 in
June Busiest 211,849 83° / 56° 3.5 in 0 in
July Busiest 233,872 91° / 62° 2.2 in 0 in
August Busiest 201,176 90° / 60° 1.8 in 0 in
September ★ Busy 141,242 82° / 50° 1.4 in 0 in
October Quiet 66,515 65° / 38° 1.6 in 2 in
November Very quiet 19,255 50° / 25° 0.5 in 4 in
December Very quiet 11,874 39° / 17° 0.5 in 8 in

Weather figures are NOAA 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Interior 3 Ne station (2,440 feet above sea level), 0 miles from Ben Reifel Visitor Center. Visitor numbers are the median of 2022 to 2025 monthly recreation visits from the National Park Service.

By season

  • Spring (March to May): 15% of the year’s visits; average highs 52° to 72°F.
  • Summer (June to August): 60% of the year’s visits; average highs 83° to 91°F.
  • Fall (September to November): 21% of the year’s visits; average highs 50° to 82°F.
  • Winter (December to February): 3% of the year’s visits; average highs 37° to 41°F.

Weekends and holidays

Even in a quiet month, holiday weekends fill parking lots and campgrounds. The 2027 federal holidays to plan around:

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18
  • Presidents Day: Monday, February 15
  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31
  • Juneteenth: Saturday, June 19
  • Independence Day: Sunday, July 4 (observed Monday, July 5)
  • Labor Day: Monday, September 6
  • Columbus Day and Indigenous Peoples Day: Monday, October 11
  • Veterans Day: Thursday, November 11
  • Thanksgiving: Thursday, November 25

Entrance is free for U.S. residents on the park service’s fee-free days. The last one in 2026 is Veterans Day, November 11; the 2027 dates had not been announced when we checked. Free days are often busier. See the crowd calendar for all 64 parks.

Weather, in the park service’s words

The Badlands weather is variable and unpredictable with temperature extremes ranging from 116° F to -40° F. Summers are hot and dry with occasional violent thunderstorms. Hailstorms and occasional tornadoes can descend on the Badlands with sudden fury. Winters are typically cold with 12 to 24 inches of total snowfall.

From the National Park Service (public domain).

Today at Badlands

Live

Loading the forecast…

Checking park alerts…

Alerts: National Park Service, checked hourly. Forecast: National Weather Service, for Ben Reifel Visitor Center. Always confirm on the official park site before you set out.

Sources

Last checked 1 November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Badlands?
May and September. July is the busiest month and October the quietest while the park is fully open.
What is the busiest month at Badlands?
July, with about 233,872 recreation visits in a typical recent year.
How crowded is Badlands in summer?
Summer brings 60% of the year’s visits; average highs 83° to 91°F.